Bobby Bugden

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Robert Alfred Bugden
Nickname(s)
Bugs
Born
Tuesday, 25th February, 1936
Current Age
83 years and 116 days
Place Of Birth
Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia

Biography

Resilient St George halfback, originally from Murwillumbah, played in six grand final wins (1956-61) with the premier club. Bugden represented NSW against NZ in 1959 before touring with the 1959-60 Kangaroos and playing in two Tests against France. He played one game for NSW in 1960 before representing Australia in the World Cup competition against France and in two minor matches. In 1962 Bugden followed his coach Ken Kearney to P’matta. The little halfback gave great service for the club, playing in the team that defeated South Africa in 1963 before making his final rep appearances for NSW against France and Queensland in 1964.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1960 2 4 -   - 12 1 1 0 50.00% Match list
Overall 1960 2 4 0   0 12 1 1 0 50.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
NSW City Firsts 1959, 1961, 1964 3 1 2   - 7 2 1 0 66.67% Match list
NSW Firsts 1960, 1964 2 - -   - - 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1959-1964 5 1 2   0 7 4 1 0 80.00% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George NSWRFL 1954 ? 1 -   - 3  
St George NSWRFL 1955 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1956 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1957 ? 4 -   - 12  
St George NSWRFL 1958 ? 9 -   - 27  
St George NSWRFL 1959 ? 16 -   - 48  
St George NSWRFL 1960 ? 7 -   - 21  
St George NSWRFL 1961 ? 6 -   - 18  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1962 ? 3 9   - 27  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1963 ? - 15   - 30  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1964 ? 8 9   - 42  
Parramatta NSWRFL 1965 ? 4 -   - 12  
Overall 1954-1965 ? 72 33   0 282 ? ? ? ?  

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1954-61 ? 57 -   - 171 ? ? ? ?  
Parramatta 1962-65 ? 15 33   - 111 ? ? ? ?  
Overall 1954-1965 ? 72 33   0 282 ? ? ? ?  

All Australian Club Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
St George 1954-61 16 57 -   - 171 12 4 0 75.00% Match list
Parramatta 1962-65 5 15 33   - 111 1 4 0 20.00% Match list
Overall 1954-1965 21 72 33   0 282 13 8 0 61.90% Match list

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Wed, 19 Jun 2019 08:41:31 +0000 (Sydney time)