Arthur Edwards

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Career Stats & Summary

Vital Statistics

Full Name
Arthur George James Edwards
Nickname(s)
Fatty
Born
Thursday, 19th December, 1901
Died
Saturday, 1st September, 1979 (Aged 77 years and 256 days)

Biography

Solidly-built Brisbane Valleys halfback took over the coveted role in the Queensland state team from the legendary Duncan Thompson in 1924 and made the position his own in the late 1920s. Edwards made his only Test appearance in the opening match of 1928’s Ashes series. Australia lost the match narrowly, 15-12, and Edwards was replaced by the great Eric Weissel for the remainder of the series. ‘Fatty’ Edwards toured England with the 1929-30 Kangaroos but played in just nine minor tour matches. He later ventured to Sydney where he had a season as captain-coach of Norths in 1933 but was forced to retire midway through the season. He later coached in Goulburn and Gympie before returning to Brisbane.

- ALAN WHITICKER

Career Statistics

All statistics shown in this section are based only on data available in the RLP database, and are not necessarily a complete and/or 100% accurate representation of a player's career. This information should be used as a guide only. If you see a question mark (?), it denotes that the figure is not available.

To view a list of corresponding matches, click on the Match list icon.

International

Test Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Australia 1928 1 - -   - - 0 1 0 0.00% Match list
Overall 1928 1 0 0   0 0 1 0 0.00% Match list


Representative

Australia - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
QLD Firsts 1924-31 37 7 5   - 31 23 12 2 62.16% Match list
Brisbane Firsts 1925-27, 1932 12 1 2   - 7 4 6 2 33.33% Match list
Kangaroos 1930 2 2 -   - 6 2 0 0 100.00% Match list
Overall 1924-1932 51 10 7   0 44 29 18 4 56.86% Match list


Club Career

Australian League Matches - By Year

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
North Sydney NSWRFL 1933 6 - -   - - 1 5 0 16.67% Match list
Overall 1925-1933 6 0 0   0 1 5 0 16.67% Match list

Australian League Matches - By Team

Team Years App T G   GK % FG Pts W L D Win %  
Brisbane Firsts 1925-27 ? - -   - - ? ? ? ?  
North Sydney 1933 6 - -   - - 1 5 0 16.67% Match list
Overall 1925-1933 ? 0 0   0 ? ? ? ?  

Your Say

Want to have your say about this player? Add a comment.

 

Last modified: Fri, 21 Feb 2020 06:10:32 +0000 (Sydney time)